94th Peripatetic Seminar on Sheaves and Logic
Monday 25th March 2013

"Extraordinary" meeting, as a satellite to

The British Mathematical Colloquium 2013
Monday 25th - Thursday 28th March

The University of Sheffield, UK


The PSSL will be held in the School of Mathematics and Statistics, Hicks Building, Sheffield.
The BMC will be held at various locations across the University of Sheffield campus.

The PSSL talks as well as the Category Theory workshop talks will take place in F24 in the Hicks Building.

New: Local information

Organisers
BMC: Eugenia Cheng and David Jordan
PSSL: Eugenia Cheng and Nick Gurski


Contacts
Any queries may be addressed to:
Eugenia Cheng (e.cheng {at} sheffield.ac.uk)

Registration
To register for the PSSL please send an email to Eugenia Cheng (perhaps after reading the Second Announcement).
To register for the BMC please visit the main BMC page.

Notes on booking university accommodation:
If booking university accommodation through the main BMC page there is unfortunately no option to include the Sunday night. However you can book this accommodation directly here. You might be able to book all nights through this booking page, but if it says Monday-Wednesday nights are unavailable, you could still try booking Sunday directly and Mon-Wed through the BMC page; then contact them (there's an "any questions" link on the booking page) and ask them to keep you in the same room.  Sorry that's a bit convoluted.  Let me know if you have problems.



On this website you will eventually find the following information:


And below:

Participants
Schedule
Local information



Participants

Names will be added as registrations are received.

Name
Affiliation
Talk proposed
Nights
Tom Athorne
University of Sheffield
When is the nerve-realisation adjunction comonadic?

John Baez
University of California at Riverside
Bicategories and tricategories of spans

Eugenia Cheng
University of Sheffield
-

Alex Corner
University of Sheffield
-

Thomas Cottrell
University of Sheffield
-

Sam Dean
University of Sheffield
-

Jonathan Elliott
University of Sheffield
-

Teo Floor
University of Bath


Brendan Fong
University of Oxford
-
25,26,27
Ben Fuller
University of Sheffield
-

Neil Ghani
University of Strathclyde
-

Julia Goedecke
University of Cambridge
The fundamental group functor as a Kan extension
24,25,26,27
Nick Gurski
University of Sheffield
-

John Huerta
Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisbon
The categorified Poincaré supergroup
24,25,26,27,28
Martin Hyland
University of Cambridge
-

Peter Johnstone University of Cambridge
Hyland + Gleason = Herbrand
25,26,27
Achilleas Kryftis
University of Cambridge

24,25,26,27
Tom Leinster
University of Edinburgh
-
24,25,26,27,28
Paul Levy
University of Birmingham


Guilherme Frederico Lima
University of Cambridge
-
24,25,26,27
Zhen Lin Low
University of Cambridge
-
24,25,26,27
Dany Majard



Paige North
University of Cambridge
-
24,25,26,27
John Stell
University of Leeds
-
25,26,27
Paul Taylor

Overt subspaces of metric spaces
24,25,26,27,28
Christina Vasilakopoulou
University of Cambridge
Enrichment of Categories of Algebras and Modules
24,25,26,27
Tamara von Glehn
University of Cambridge
-
24,25,26,27
Simon Willerton
University of Sheffield
-

Jon Woolf
University of Liverpool
-









Schedule

An unofficial pdf of the full BMC schedule can be found here.
(This is part of the full programme brochure which will be given to all participants in hard copy at registration.)

Sunday 24th March

7pm onwards: Informal evening gathering for those who have arrived in Sheffield, at Brown's in the Peace Gardens. They serve food and drink, and you can just turn up and join us when you arrive.

Monday 25th March

9.00am-2.30pm: extraordinary PSSL

Talks will take place in F24 (floor F).
Lunch and coffee will be served in I12 (floor I).

9am: Welcome coffee.



Monday 25th March

  9.30 -   9.55
Julia Goedecke
The fundamental group functor as a Kan extension
10.00 - 10.25
John Huerta
The categorified Poincaré supergroup

C O F F E E   B R E A K

11.00 - 11.25
Tom Athorne
When is the nerve-realisation adjunction comonadic?
11.30 - 11.55
Christina Vasilakopoulou Enrichment of Categories of Algebras and Modules

L U N C H

13.00 - 13.25
Peter Johnstone
Hyland + Gleason = Herbrand 
13.30 - 13.55
Paul Taylor
Overt subspaces of metric spaces
14.00 - 14.25
John Baez
Bicategories and tricategories of spans

End of PSSL...start of BMC.




14.00-16.00: BMC registration in the Arts Tower Foyer
16.00-17.00: First plenary talk of BMC
17.00: BMC reception
18.30pm: public lecture by John Baez in St George's



Tuesday 26th March Wednesday 27th March Thursday 28th March
9.00-10.00
Morning talk, 2 parallel
Morning talk, 2 parallel
Morning talk, 2 parallel
10.00-11.00
Morning talk, 2 parallel Morning talk, 2 parallel Morning talk, 2 parallel
11.00-11.30
coffee break
coffee break
coffee break
11.30-12.30
Plenary talk
Plenary talk
Plenary talk
12.30-14.00
lunch
lunch
END OF BMC
14.00-16.20
Specialist workshops
Specialist workshops

16.20-17.00
coffee break
coffee break

17.00-18.00
Plenary talk
Plenary talk


BMC DINNER









Local information

Map showing key venues with hilarious icons:

View BMC in a larger map

On Sunday evening we'll be at Browns, in the Peace Gardens:

Browns

The PSSL and workshops are in the Hicks Building which is red and stripy

Hicks Building

  The larger BMC talks are in the Arts Tower which is tall and grey:

Arts Tower

It contains the world's tallest paternoster.



The public lecture by John Baez is in St George's, which used to be a church.
So it looks like a church.

St George's

On Monday I have booked a table at Aagrah, in Leopold Square, which used to be a school.

Aagrah





This site is maintained by Eugenia Cheng.  You can e-mail me at e.cheng {at} sheffield.ac.uk

Last updated 22nd March 2013, 00:18